Exeter & District Chess League 2017-18

Exeter & District Chess League 2017-18

Last updated on 27 Mar 2018

For clarity, the home team player is listed first in all pairings; the asterisks indicate who played as White.


Premiership (Grading limit 640)

28/11/2017: Sidmouth Scorpions 0-4 University Pterodactyls    
[S Martin 0-1 M Best*; I Gregory* 0-1 F Welford-Ranson; C Keen 0-1 S Ang*; P Dillon* 0-1 E Hurst]

13/12/2017: Exmouth Eagles 2.5-1.5 Sidmouth Scorpions    
[M Abbott 0.5-0.5 S Martin*; O Wensley* 1-0 I Gregory; C Scott 0-1 C Keen*; M Belt* 1-0 W Harris]

10/01/2018: Exmouth Eagles 2-2 Just Seaton    
[M Abbott* 0.5-0.5 J Underwood; M Shaw 0.5-0.5 P Hampton*; C Scott* 0.5-0.5 S Dean; B Newcombe 0.5-0.5 H Welch*]

07/02/2018: Just Seaton 2-2 Sidmouth Scorpions    
[J Underwood* 0.5-0.5 S Martin; S Dean 0.5-0.5 I Gregory*; T Lundin* 1-0 C Keen; H Welch 0-1 A Dowse*]

28/02/2018: Just Seaton 1.5-2.5 University Pterodactyls    
[J Underwood 0.5-0.5 L Hartmann*; P Hampton* 1-0 M Best; T Lundin 0-1 S Ang*; R Curtis* 0-1 K Nesselfeld]

20/03/2018: University Pterodactyls 3-1 Exmouth Eagles    
[J Fraser* 0.5-0.5 O Wensley; L Hartmann 1-0 S Murray*; S Ang* 0.5-0.5 A Dean; E Hurst 1-0 M Belt*]

Team Played W D L F A Points
University Pterodactyls 3 3 0 0 9.5 2.5 6
Exmouth Eagles 3 1 1 1 5.5 6.5 3
Just Seaton 3 0 2 1 5.5 6.5 2
Sidmouth Scorpions 3 0 1 2 3.5 8.5 1
Exeter Rooks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Championship (Grading limit 480)

23/11/2017: East Budleigh Explorers 2-2 Colyton Grammar School    
[B Gosling 1-0 N Bacon*; Michael Lee* 0-1 E Kelly; T Miner 1-0 F Watts*; Max Lee* 0-1 O Bacon]

05/12/2017: Colyton Grammar School 2.5-1.5 Exeter Gambits    
[N Bacon 1-0 W Marjoram*; E Kelly* 0.5-0.5 S Pope; F Watts 0-1 R Scholes*; O Bacon* 1-0 B Aldwin]

16/01/2018: Exeter Gambits 3-1 Sidmouth Stars    
[W Marjoram 0-1 C Keen*; R Player* 1-0 W Harris; R Scholes 1-0 T Overthrow*; B Aldwin* 1-0 R Cubbon]

06/02/2018: Colyton Grammar School 1-3 University Stegosauruses    
[N Bacon 0-1 T Maddox*; E Kelly* 0-1 S Jenkins; F Watts 1-0 N Oleinik*; O Bacon* 0-1 K Nesselfeld]

27/02/2018: Sidmouth Stars 3-1 East Budleigh Explorers    
[C Keen* 0.5-0.5 B Gosling; P Dillon 0.5-0.5 J Waley*; W Harris* 1-0 Michael Lee; R Cubbon 1-0 S Lister*]

13/03/2018: Exeter Gambits 3.5-0.5 East Budleigh Explorers    
[J Guard* 1-0 B Gosling; W Marjoram 0.5-0.5 J Waley*; R Scholes* 1-0 B Newcombe; B Aldwin 1-0 Michael Lee*]

Team Played W D L F A Points
Exeter Gambits 3 2 0 1 8 4 4
Colyton Grammar School 3 1 1 1 5.5 6.5 3
University Stegosauruses 1 1 0 0 3 1 2
Sidmouth Stars 2 1 0 1 4 4 2
East Budleigh Explorers 3 0 1 2 3.5 8.5 1

Rapidplay (Grading limit 600)

31/01/2017: Exmouth Egrets 2-2 Exeter Prestissimo    
[First match in fixture – M Shaw* 0.5-0.5 P O’Neill; R Jones 1-0 DEFAULT*; S Selley* 0-1 R Player; M Belt 0.5-0.5 J Maloney*]

31/01/2017: Exmouth Egrets 1-3 Exeter Prestissimo    
[Second match in fixture – M Shaw 0-1 P O’Neill*; R Jones* 1-0 DEFAULT; S Selley 0-1 R Player*; M Belt* 0-1 J Maloney]

13/11/2017: Exeter Gambits Rapid 0-4 Exeter Prestissimo    
[First match in fixture – W Marjoram 0-1 C Lowe*; R Scholes* 0-1 I Simpson; B Aldwin 0-1 R Player*; DEFAULT* 0-1 J Maloney]

13/11/2017: Exeter Gambits Rapid 1-3 Exeter Prestissimo    
[Second match in fixture – W Marjoram* 0-1 C Lowe; R Scholes 1-0 I Simpson*; B Aldwin* 0-1 R Player; DEFAULT 0-1 J Maloney*]

15/11/2017: Fast Seaton 1.5-2.5 Exmouth Egrets    
[First match in fixture – P Hampton* 0.5-0.5 O Wensley; J Underwood 1-0 C Scott*; T Lundin* 0-1 S Murray; H Welch 0-1 A Dean*]

15/11/2017: Fast Seaton 1-3 Exmouth Egrets    
[Second match in fixture – P Hampton 0-1 O Wensley*; J Underwood* 1-0 C Scott; T Lundin 0-1 S Murray*; H Welch* 0-1 A Dean]

21/11/2017: University Velociraptors 3-1 University Triceratopses    
[First match in fixture – J Fraser 1-0 H Callingham*; M Best* 1-0 E Hurst; A Dunford 1-0 C Browne*; T Chan* 0-1 N Oleinik]

21/11/2017: University Velociraptors 2-2 University Triceratopses    
[Second match in fixture – J Fraser* 1-0 H Callingham; M Best 1-0 E Hurst*; A Dunford* 0-1 C Browne; T Chan 0-1 N Oleinik*]

22/11/2017: Fast Seaton 4-0 Exeter Gambits Rapid    
[First match in fixture – P Hampton 1-0 J Guard*; S Dean* 1-0 W Marjoram; C Keen 1-0 B Aldwin*; H Welch* 1-0 R Scholes]

22/11/2017: Fast Seaton 3.5-0.5 Exeter Gambits Rapid    
[Second match in fixture – P Hampton* 1-0 J Guard; S Dean 0.5-0.5 W Marjoram*; C Keen* 1-0 B Aldwin; H Welch 1-0 R Scholes*]

06/12/2017: Fast Seaton 3-1 University Triceratopses    
[First match in fixture – P Hampton* 1-0 F Welford-Ranson; S Dean 0-1 S Ang*; C Keen* 1-0 E Hurst; H Welch 1-0 C Browne*]

06/12/2017: Fast Seaton 2-2 University Triceratopses    
[Second match in fixture – P Hampton 1-0 F Welford-Ranson*; S Dean* 0-1 S Ang; C Keen 0-1 E Hurst*; H Welch* 1-0 C Browne]

06/12/2017: Exmouth Egrets 0.5-3.5 University Velociraptors    
[First match in fixture – W Braun* 0-1 M Best; O Wensley 0.5-0.5 S Jenkins*; A Dean* 0-1 T Smith; B Newcombe 0-1 A Griffiths*]

06/12/2017: Exmouth Egrets 3.5-0.5 University Velociraptors    
[Second match in fixture – W Braun 1-0 M Best*; O Wensley* 0.5-0.5 S Jenkins; A Dean 1-0 T Smith*; B Newcombe* 1-0 A Griffiths]

11/12/2017: Exeter Gambits Rapid 1.5-2.5 Exmouth Egrets    
[First match in fixture – J Guard 0-1 M Shaw*; R Scholes* 1-0 C Scott; B Aldwin 0-1 R Jones*; Board 4 declared void – undeclared ungraded player]

11/12/2017: Exeter Gambits Rapid 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Egrets    
[Second match in fixture – J Guard* 1-0 M Shaw; R Scholes 1-0 C Scott*; B Aldwin* 0-1 R Jones; Board 4 declared void – undeclared ungraded player]

25/01/2018: University Triceratopses 2.5-1.5 Exmouth Egrets    
[L Hartmann 1-0 M Abbott*; H Callingham* 0.5-0.5 C Scott; K Nesselfield 1-0 A Dean*; B Sutlieff* 0-1 M Belt]

25/01/2018: University Triceratopses 2-2 Exmouth Egrets    
[L Hartmann* 1-0 M Abbott; H Callingham 0-1 C Scott*; K Nesselfield* 1-0 A Dean; B Sutlieff 0-1 M Belt*]

08/02/2018: University Velociraptors 3-1 Fast Seaton    
[First match in fixture – J Fraser* 1-0 J Underwood; S Jenkins 0-1 S Dean*; S Walters* 1-0 C Keen; I Al-Araimy 1-0 H Welch*]

08/02/2018: University Velociraptors 3-1 Fast Seaton    
[Second match in fixture – J Fraser 1-0 J Underwood*; S Jenkins* 1-0 S Dean; S Walters 0-1 C Keen*; I Al-Araimy* 1-0 H Welch]

13/02/2018: Exeter Prestissimo 1.5-2.5 Fast Seaton    
[First match in fixture – T Paulden* 0-1 P Hampton; S Pope 0.5-0.5 S Dean*; R Player* 0-1 C Keen; J Maloney 1-0 A Dowse*]

13/02/2018: Exeter Prestissimo 2.5-1.5 Fast Seaton    
[Second match in fixture – T Paulden 1-0 P Hampton*; S Pope* 0.5-0.5 S Dean; R Player 0-1 C Keen*; J Maloney* 1-0 A Dowse]

Team Played W D L F A Bonus Points
Exeter Prestissimo 6 4 1 1 16 8 2 11
University Velociraptors 6 4 1 1 15 9 2 11
Fast Seaton 10 4 1 5 21 19 2 11
Exmouth Egrets 10 4 2 4 20 20 1 11
University Triceratopses 6 1 3 2 10.5 13.5 1 6
Exeter Gambits Rapid 6 1 0 5 5.5 18.5 0 2

Note: In the Rapidplay league, each fixture consists of two matches, each worth two points; if one team wins the fixture overall (by scoring 4.5 or more points out of 8), then that team also receives one bonus point.